OLYMPIADS

INTERNATIONAL CYBER OLYMPIAD 2014-15

S. No.

Name of Participants

Class

Rank in Regional / State Level

Rank in National/ KVS level

Award/ prize won, if any

1 C. Manikandan X       Cash prize of Rs 1000

INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE OLYMPIAD 2014-15

S. No.

Name of Participants

Class

Rank in Regional / State Level

Rank in National/ KVS level

Award/ prize won, if any

1 U. Adithya X     Gold medal for excellence in NSO
2 Akash Rajesh X    

 Cash prize of Rs 1000

INTERNATIONAL MATHEMATICS OLYMPIAD 2014-15

S. No.

Name of Participants

Class

Rank in Regional / State Level

Rank in National/ KVS level

Award/ prize won, if any

1 U. Adithya X     Cash prize of Rs 1000
2 Adithya Gowtham X    

  Cash prize of Rs 1000

 

INTERNATIONAL ENGLISH OLYMPIAD 2014-15

S. No.

Name of Participants

Class

Rank in Regional / State Level

Rank in National/ KVS level

Award/ prize won, if any

1 M.K Kirankumar X     Cash prize of Rs 1000

5TH INTERNATIONAL MATHEMATICS OLYMPIAD

S. No.

Name of Participants

Class

Rank in Regional / State Level

Rank in National/ KVS level

Award/ prize won, if any

1 R SHRUTHI X 48    
2 Prajit Dhara VIII 18  

 

3 U Aditya VII 8  

 

4 Kazi Abeer Rehaman VI 53  

 

5 Saurav Sahoo V 13  

 

6 Abhinav A L IV 19  

 

7 Josey Lourdes III 97    
8 Devu Vijyan II 47    

 

11TH NATIONAL CYBER OLYMPIYAD

S. No.

Name of Participants

Class

Rank in Regional / State Level

Rank in National/ KVS level

Award/ prize won, if any

1

S AISHWARYA XI 37 346

 

2

ANUBHAB SEN IX 7 247

 

3

PRAJIT DHARA VIII

  11

241

 

4

R ADITHYA GAUTHAM VII

  15

373

 

 

2ND INTERNATIONAL ENGLISH OLYMPIAD 2011-12

S. No.

Name of Participants

Class

Rank in Regional / State Level

Rank in National/ KVS level

Award/ prize won, if any

1

Ananya Kumar X  

 

2

Anubhab Sen IX  

 

3

Prajit Dhara VIII

 

 

 

4

Harishankar S VII

 

 

 

5

Kaushik Narayan R V

 

 

 

6

Akshya S R III

 

 

 

 

14th NATIONAL SCIENCE OLYMPIAD (2011-12) 

CLASS TOPPERS MEDAL WINNERS

S. No.

Name of Participants

Class

Rank in Regional / State Level

Rank in National/ KVS level

Award/ prize won, if any

1 Manasee XI 15    
2 Saloni Yadav XI 18    
3 Anuroop XI 24    
4 Sagnik Dasgupta X 6  

 

5 Anubhab Sen IX 2  

 

6 Prajit Dhara VIII

18 

 

 

7 U Aditya VII

12 

 

 

8 Nikhilesh Chaudhary VI

64 

 

 

9 Kausik Narayan R V

47 

 

 

10 Abhinav A L IV

82 

 

 

11 Josey Lourdes III 74    

 

Junior Science Olympiad 2010-11

S. No.

Name of Participants

Class

Rank in Regional / State Level

Rank in National/ KVS level

Award/ prize won, if any

1

 V. Vasudha

X

3

 

2

Pavithra

X

3

 

3

Nilisha

X

 

32

 

4

Deepthi

X

 

27

 

5

Priyadarshini

X

 

34

 

6

Nishanth

X

 

25

 

7

Siddharth

X

 

33

 

 

12th JUNIOR KVS Mathematics Olympiad 2009-10

S. No.

Name of Participants

Class

Rank in Regional / State Level

Rank in National/ KVS level

Award/ prize won, if any

1

 Sai Srivastava

X

09

30

 

 

 

AMTI Maths Olympiad 2009-10

S. No.

Name of Participants

Class

Rank in Regional / State Level

Rank in National/ KVS level

Award/ prize won, if any

1

N.J. Hemanth Kumar

VI

 

14 B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AMTI Maths Olympiad 2008-09

The following students have appeared in the final round of AMTI Mathematics Olympiad  and have qualified to directly appear the regional Mathematics Olympiad.

S. No.

Name of Participants

Class

Rank in Regional / State Level

Rank in National/ KVS level

Award/ prize won, if any

1

T. Shivendra

XI

 

 

 

2

Injeti Anudeep

IX

 

 

 

3

Aravinda Bharathi

IX

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR KVS Mathematics Olympiad 2008-09

S. No.

Name of Participants

Class

Rank in Regional / State Level

Rank in National/ KVS level

Award/ prize won, if any

1

Debdoot Moitra

X

10

25

 

2

S. venkat Deepak

X

15

31

 

3

Nirajita Bhaduri

X

22

39

 

 

10th JUNIOR KVS Mathematics Olympiad 2007-08

S. No.

Name of Participants

Class

Rank in Regional / State Level

Rank in National/ KVS level

Award/ prize won, if any

1

B. Sandilya Prasad

X

1

13

 

2

N.J. Varun Kumar

X

5

20

 

3

M. Preetam Shivaram

X

11

28

 

4

S. Krishna Prasad

X

13

32

 

5

M.V. Arithy

X

19

38

 

 

Green Olympiad 2007

The following students received merit certificates in the 'National and International Level Environment Examination for School Children' conducted by 'The Energy and Resource Institute, New Delhi’, held on 2nd September, 2007.

S. No.

Name of Participants

Class

Rank in Regional / State Level

Rank in National/ KVS level

Award/ prize won, if any

1

Ambarish

X

 

 

 

2

Karthik

X

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

KVS Olympiad 2006-07

S. No.

Name of Participants

Class

Rank in Regional / State Level

Rank in National/ KVS level

Award/ prize won, if any

1

P. Ashutosh

X

1

3

Rs.2000

2

R. Kamala

X

3

14

Rs.1000

3

Namit Singh

X

3

14

Rs.1000

4

Archana Valsan

X

5

14

 

5

Poorvaja

X

8

24

 

 

AMTI Maths Olympiad 2006-07

S. No.

Name of Participants

Class

Rank in Regional / State Level

Rank in National/ KVS level

Award/ prize won, if any

1

S. Pavithra

VI

 

12

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

7th NATIONAL SCIENCE OLYMPIAD (2004-05)

In the 7th National Science Olympiad organised by Science Olympiad Foundation (SOF), New Delhi, 119 students participated in the first round at the Vidyalaya level. Six students (from IV to X) qualified themselves for the second round. The following students got through the second round successfully and won gold medals:

S. No.

Name of Participants

Class

Rank in Regional / State Level

Rank in National/ KVS level

Award/ prize won, if any

1

V. Vasudha

IV

3

283

 

2

Nirajitha Bhaduri

VI

 

157

 

3

Saurav Bhaduri

VII

 

254

 

4

S. Atheendra

X

 

34

Gold Medal,

Cash Rs. 500/-

5

S. Asha

X

 

14

Gold Medal,

Cash Rs. 2100/-

 

6th NATIONAL SCIENCE OLYMPIAD (2003-04)

 

In 6th National Science Olympiad our students qualified for the second round, right from class 3. They are:

S. No.

Name of Participants

Class

Rank in Regional / State Level

Rank in National/ KVS level

Award/ prize won, if any

1

K. M. Naveen

III

 

92

 

2

V. Vasudha

III

 

171

 

3

Nirajitha Bhaduri

V A

 

79

 

4

S. Asha

IX B

 

2

 

5

S. Atheendra

IX A

 

238

 

6

T. Anjali

X B

 

38

 

7

R. Ramakrishnan

X B

 

84

 

8

Geo Paul

X B

 

206

 

9

G.S. Praveen Kalish

X B

 

239

 

S. Asha also secured All India 89th rank in the final round of National level Science Talent Search Exam 2004 i.e. NSTSE 2004 conducted by Unified Council. She has been awarded with Britannica Encyclopedia CD worth Rs. 995/- and a set of 3 Luxor pens worth Rs. 135/-. Unified Council awarded our school with best participant award.

 

5th NATIONAL SCIENCE OLYMPIAD (2002-03) 

In 5th National Science Olympiad 7 of our students got ranks in State level

S. No.

Name of Participants

Class

Rank in Regional / State Level

Rank in National/ KVS level

Award/ prize won, if any

1

Prashanth Valsan

X A

5th rank

 

 

2

M. Shyam

X B

6th rank

 

 

3

Neeraja

IX A

6th rank

 

 

4

Anand Kumar

IX A

8th rank

 

 

5

M. Saketh

VIII A

8th rank

 

 

6

S. Swathi

VIII A

5th rank

 

 

7

S. Asha

VIII B

9th rank

 

 

 

4th NATIONAL SCIENCE OLYMPIAD (2001-02)  

In 4th National Science Olympiad organized by Science Olympiad Foundation (SOF), New Delhi three of our students, namely, Master Shyam of IX B, Kumari S. Asha of VII B and Kumari R. Padmini of IX A each were awarded Rs. 200/- cash and Rs. 6000/- as discount coupon for securing ranks within 100 in All India ranking. Their ranks were as follows:

S. No.

Name of Participants

Class

Rank in Regional / State Level

Rank in National/ KVS level

Award/ prize won, if any

1

Shyam

 

 

46th rank

awarded Rs. 200/

2

S. Asha

 

 

85th rank

awarded Rs. 200/

3

R. Padmini

 

 

91st rank

awarded Rs. 200/