PARTICIPATION AT REGIONAL LEVEL:

Nearly 150 participated regionals and bagged 13 gold,28 silver,10 bronze at Regional level and 40 students got selected for Nationals .

Event

VENUE

SELECTED FOR NATIONALS

MEDAL WON REGIONALS /NATIONAL
STANDBY STUDENTS

HOCKEY              (U14 / U -19)GIRLS

KV HVF AVADI

1.VAISHNAVI IX
2.SWETHA
3.JAI KRITHIKA
4.KRITHIKA
5.MADHUMITHA
6.LAKSHMI
7.DARAKESWARI

13 GOLD MEDAL
1)MEENA  – U-14 STAND BY
2)SHINY-U-19STAND BY

HOCKEY             (U14/U-19)BOYS

KV HVF AVADI

1.VIGNESH U-19
2.MOHAMMED ASHIQ
3.MOHAMMED IRTHIK
4.MOHAMMED IMAM
5.PRASAD
6.HOLLINS

18 SILVER MEDALS
RANJIT
STAND BY

TENNIS(U-14 /U-17)  GIRLS

KV 2, TRICHY

1)SREE DHARSHINI
1)MIRNALINI

NATIONALS  MIRNALINI
SILVER

TENNIS (U-19) GIRLS

TANYA

TANYA
 NATIONALS SILVER

TENNIS               (U14/U-17) BOYS

SIDHARTH
PRANAV
ANWESH

SILVER  SINGLES REGIONALS

TENNIS (U-19) BOYS

KV 1, TRICHY

NIL

NIL

VOLLEYBALL             (U14/U-19) BOYS & GIRLS

TAMBARAM CLUSTER
SULUR REGIONAL

 REPRESENTED REGIONAL
1)GOVARTHAN
2)KARTHIK
1)ABIMANYU
2)AVINASH

 REGIONAL SILVER MEDAL

1)GOVARTHAN-U14
SELECTED NATIONAL

BADMINTON (U-19) BOYS

KV2 KALPAKKAM

1)AKHIL
2)SUJAY LAL

REGIONALS-TEAM EVENTS
SILVER

BADMINTON (U-19) GIRLS

 

2)M. MADHUMITHA
3)SNIGDA
4)SRUTHI 11 U19
5)TEENA  U19

REGIONAL-TEAM EVENT  SILVER
TEAM EVENT
GOLD

BADMINTON (U - 17) BOYS & GIRLS

1)ANUSHA  U-17

SILVER

ATHLETICS (U -17 & U-19)BOYS

KV MADURAI

ANIMESH GOLD
VISHAL GOLD
ANTO SHERON SILVER

VISHAL SELECETED FOR NATIONALS HIGHJUMP

ATHLETICS (U-14 U-17)GIRLS

KV NO1 MADURAI

1)RICHA TIWARI
2)SHRI BALA
3ANWESHA

15 MEDALS
3 NATIONALS

ATHLETICS (U-19)GIRLS

1)JOSY
2)HILDA JOHN
3)JOTHIPAL

 

3 NATIONALS

SWIMMING

IIT CHENNAI

HARINI SILVER
SHALINI SILVER AND GOLD

NIL

NITHIN SILVER
VIJAI ANAND BRONZE

NITHIN B SELECETED FOR NATIONALS

 

Participation at Cluster Level:

79 students participated and 10 students got selected for Regionals
and bagged medals Gold & silver,one selected for Nationals

GAMES

No. Of Players

Venues

Selected for Regionals

students MEDAL/PARTICIPATION for Regionals

KHO KHO

12 GIRLS

KV 1 PONDY

AISWARYA 8 ASHEELABANU8

AISWARYA WON 8 SILVER MEDALS
ASHEELABANU WON 8
REGIONAL SILVER

12 BOYS

KV 1 PONDY

AKASH 8
ABHISLEA 8

AKASH WON 8
REGIONALSILVER

ABHISLEA WON 8
REGIONALSILVER

CRICKET (U 16) BOYS

16

KV 1 KALPAKKAM

1.VIMIN 10
2.TOFEEQ 8

VIMIN – SILVER MEDAL 5TH STAND BY NATIONALS
TOFEEQ-SILVER MEDAL
AVINASH STAND BY REGIONAL

CHESS (U-14/17/
U19)BOYS

10

KV 2 KALPAKKAM

NITHIN11- U19

 NITHIN – 5TH

CHESS (U-14/U 17)Girls S

6

KV 2 KALPAKKAM

PALLAVI  7 -U14
KEERTHANA10-17
ANJANA-U17
JANANI 10  -U17
KEERTHIKA10-U1
JANAVI 11-U19

 PALLAVI - U14
JANANI 10  -U17

CHESS (U-19)GIRL

3

NIL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

STUDENTS  ACHIEVEMENT 2009-2010

 

 

S.No:

Name of participant

Class

Rank in National/KVS level

 

Remark

1.

HARINARAYANAN

X

REPRESENTED INDIA AND BAGGED 2 BRONZE MEDAL

 

COMMON WEALTH KARATE COMPETITION

Held at SOUTH AFRICA JOHANNSBURG

15th to 17th OCTOBER

 

2.

SHREYAS

X

KVS NATIONALS

U-17 CATEGORY

 

KVS NATIONALS TENNIS held at DELHI 16thto 20th NOVEMBER

(SECOND YEAR)

SILVER MEDAL 2006-07

3.

ARVINDH RAM

VIII

KVS NATIONALS

VI position

U14CATEGORY

 

KVS NATIONALS TENNIS held at DELHI 16thto 20th NOVEMBER

4.

SASIN PRABHU

VIII

KVS NATIONALS

VI position

U14CATEGORY

 

KVS NATIONALS TENNIS held at DELHI 16thto 20th NOVEMBER

5.

URMIKA SINHA

IX

KVS NATIONALS

GOLD MEDAL

U-17 CATEGORY

 

KVS NATIONALS TENNIS held at DELHI 16thto 20th NOVEMBER 09

6.

SHAMILI

VIII

KVS NATIONAL

IV POSITION

U14CATEGORY

 

 

KVS NATIONALS ATHLETIC MEET held at DELHI 16thto 20th NOVEMBER 09

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

STUDENTS  ACHIEVEMENT 2008-2009

 

S.No:

Name of participant

Class

Rank in National/KVS level

Remark

1.

SALONI

VIII

REPRESENTED DISTRICT BADMINTON TOURNAMENT

 IV POSITION WON CASH AWARD OF RS 500/-

 

Held at CHENNAI

JANUARY 20O9

 

2.

ANUDEEP

VIII

REPRESENTED DISTRICT BADMINTON TOURNAMENT

PARTICIPATED

 

 

Held at CHENNAI

JANUARY 20O9

 

3.

ARVINDH .K.S

X

KVS NATIONALS

ONE GOLD

THREE SILVER

U17CATEGORY

WON CASH AWARD OF RS 3100/-

KVS NATIONALS SWIMMING MEET held at HYDERABAD  

4.

SPANDANA

VIII

KVS NATIONALS

VI position

U14CATEGORY

KVS NATIONALS ATHLETICS held at HYDERABAD