SPORTS AND GAMES ACHIEVEMENT 2009-2010

 

S.NO: 

GAME

              PARTICIPATION

LEVEL

                PARTICIPANTS

              POSITION &

              MEDAL WON

REMARK

 

 

1

 

1)

 

 

 

BADMINTON

KV ERNAKULAM

KVS REGIONAL

U-14

U-17

 

BOYS

         2NO:

        Participation

 

 

ROOPAK IX won three matches entered

 pre quarterfinals

 

GIRLS

            4 NO:

Participation

 

 

District Level

                 Boy    

           Anudeep

Class VIII

                    

 Rs. 500/-        Participation

        Published in

Times of India

April2009

 

 

                Girl                 

                 Saloni- Class VIII

                  Cash Award-500 Rs

                              ivth position

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ATHLETICS

      KVNO:1 MADURAI

KVS REGIONAL

U-14

U-17

U-19

BOYS

                       5no:

Venkatesh vii

·         6th position.

(SHOTPUT)

Vijayaraghavan IX

·         4th position.

(400 hurdles)

    

 

GIRLS

 

                            5 no:

1.       SHAMILI  VII

·         2nd   position

 80 mtHURDLES

 

2.       SPANDANA VIII

·         3rd    position

4OOm

·         3rd    position

4*400 Relay

 

3.       MOHANAPRIYA

3rd    position

4*400 Relay

 

4.       SRINIDHI

3rd    position

4*400 Relay

 

5.       ARCHANA

3rd    position

4*400 Relay

 

SHAMILI  VII

 

Represented

I

                     KVS Nationals

              Pre National

                Coaching

4th NOV to 13thNOV

KVNO:1 MADURAI

 

KVS NATIONAL

 

DELHI

16th nov to 20 nov

GIRL

1(one)

         Shamili  VIII

Under 14

 

4th position

80 mtHURDLES

At semifinal

-

            3)

 

3)

         

 

  SWIMMING

           KV IIT

 

 

 

KVS REGIONAL

 

 

 

BOYS

 

 

 

10 NO:

 

 

 

10 MEDALS

were bagged

Due to

     few seconds

      IGNESH viii

AND

          BALASURYA vi

Missed

KVS

   NATIONAL

Selection

4

 

 

 

 

 

4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

CRICKET

 KV 1 KALPAKKAM

KVS

SUB REGIONAL

BOYS

15 no:

                 3thposition

         Three boys were

   selected for

       KVS Regional

·         Prabath kumarVIII

·                                                               SanjayVIII

·                                                               AjaykumarX

KVS REGIONAL

KV KARAIKUDI

BOYS

2 no(Two)

 

                        3rd  Position

          Prabathkumar  

III      SanjayVIII

(Ajaykumar

dropped as class x)

-

5

5)

CHESS

 KV ANNANAGAR

 

KVS REGIONAL

BOYS

11No:

particapated

-

GIRL

1No:

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TENNIS

               KV 1 KALPAKKAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KVS REGIONAL

BOYS

14 No:

6.            1.  Doubles

 under 17 category

First position

·          SIDHARTH IX &

                  SHREYAS IX

    2. Doubles

                under 14 category

        First position

·          ARVINDHRAMVIII &

 SASIN PRABHU VIII

     3.Doubles

                   under 19 category

                   Second position

·          RAHUL VI &

·          HARINARAYANA VI  INDIVIDUAL RESULT

          1.Shreyas  X

          u-17  Semifinalist

7.        2. Arvindhram viii

           u-14 Semifinalist

               3.Sasin prabhu viii

         u-14 fifth position  4.       Adarshmohan viii

       u-14 quarterfinalist

          5.saisanthosh ix

      u-17  quarterfinalist

\         6.sidharth ix

u-17  quarterfinalist

 

  Selected for KVS NATIONALS

         1.  Shreyas X u-17 

         2. Arvindhra viii u14

       3.Sasin pr viii u-14

           Standby

         4..saisanthos ix u-17

 

GIRL

4 NO:

2. Doubles

                under 14 category

        second position

·         Adithya I Std &

·          DIVYA VI Std

        

  URMIKA IX

FOURTH POSITION

           URMIKA IX

SELECTED FOR

KVS NATIONALS

            

 Pre National

                Coaching

4th NOV to 13thNOV

           KVNO:1

           KALPAKKAM

 

 

KVS NATIONAL

 

DELHI

16th nov to 20 nov

 

BOYS

 

3 NO:

1.       1. Shreyas X u-17 

         2. Arvindhra viii u14

Doubles

             under 14 category

6TH POSITION

 

         3.Sasin pr viii u-14

Doubles

under 14 category

6TH POSITION

 

 

GIRL

1(one)

Under 14

 

 

URMIKASINHA IX

  first position u-17 category

Gold medal

Chennai region won overall championship

Team event gold was won by u-17 category

            7           7)

7)

       

        THROWBALL

KV NO2

            PONDICHERRY

 

KVS REGIONAL

 

GIRLS

 

12No:

   

 Participated

RACHEL selected for KVS National (stand by)

8

8)

 

 HOCKEY

 KV OFT TRICHY

 

KVS REGIONAL

 

BOYS

 

15NO:

 

6TH

POSITION

 

 

Junior team participated

9

 

9)

 

 

KHO-KHO

 KVNO:1 MADURAI

 

KVS

SUB  REGIONAL

GIRLS

12 NO:

 

4th position

 

              Tripura and divya VIII

     selected for

       Regionals -

KVS REGIONAL

          KV

                Vijayanarayanam

GIRLS

2 NO:

 

4th position

 

 

-----------

 

 

 

SPORTS AND GAMES ACHIEVEMENT 2008-2009

S:NO:

GAME

LEVEL OF PARTICIPATION

NO:OF PARTICIPANTS

POSITION

REMARK

1

Badminton

District Level

Anudeep –Boy Class VIII

 

Partcipation

 

Times of India published the same event and the results along with names of the winners.

Saloni- Girl Class VIII

IV Position & Rs. 500/- Cash Award

2

ATHLETICS

2nd  TO 4th   SEP at KV Madurai

KVS REGIONAL

U-14

U-17

U-19

BOYS

8no:

Participated

_

 

GIRLS

 

5 no:

SHAMILI  VII

 Secured  6th  position in SHOTPUT

 

SPANDANA VIII

secured  2nd                              position 4OOm HURDLES

SPANDANAS VIII

Selected for KVS Nationals

Pre National Coaching from 6 OCT to 12 OCT

 

KVS NATIONAL

 

Held at Hyderabad region 14 oct to 18 oct

GIRL

1(one)

SPANDANA  VIII

           Under 19

 

6th position

At semifinal

-

3

SWIMMING

2nd  TO 4th   SEP at KV IIT

KVS REGIONAL

BOYS

10 NO:

15 MEDALS were bagged

ARVINDH.K.S

X under 17 category selected for KVS Nationals

Pre National Coaching from 6 OCT to 12 OCT

 

KVS NATIONAL

 

Held at Hyderabad region KV.AFA DINDIGUL from  14 oct to 18 oct

BOY

1(one)

ARVINDH.K.S XB

Under 17

ONE GOLD and 3 silver medal and won

Cash prize of  Rs, 3100/- .

Represented consecutively three years KVS National and also Open State Level Tournaments

4

CRICKET

18  TO 19   AUG at KV Madurai

KVS SUB REGIONAL

BOYS

15 no:

4th

position

Two boys were selected for KVS Regional

  • GOPINATH XI
  • ANIRUDH X 

 

30 AUG  TO 1st    SEP at KV AFS AVADI

KVS REGIONAL

BOYS

2 no(Two)

  • GOPINATH XI
  • ANIRUDH X 

 

 

 

3RD

Position

-

5

CHESS

2nd  TO 4th   SEP at KV ANNANAGAR

 

KVS REGIONAL

BOYS

5No:

particapated

-

GIRL

1No:

6

TENNIS

2nd  TO 4th   SEP at KV OCF AVADI

KVS REGIONAL

BOYS

10 No:

SIDHARTH VIII  and SAI SANTHOSH VIII

secured second position in Doubles under 14 category

 

ARVINDH VII

Lost at quarterfinal just with 1 point difference

SHREYAS IX

under 17 category was first stand by for KVS NATIONAL

 

7

FOOTBALL

KVS REGIONAL

BOYS

15No:

participated

-

8

HOCKEY

2nd  TO 4th   SEP at KV HVF AVADI

KVS REGIONAL

GIRLS

15NO:

4TH

POOJA DEVI VII

Stand by for KVS Nationals Meet

BOYS

15NO:

6TH

VIJAYARAGHAVAN VIII

Stand by for KVS National Meet

9

KHO-KHO

2nd  TO 4th   SEP at KV KANJIKODE

KVS REGIONAL

GIRLS

12 NO:

Participated

-

BOYS

12 NO:

Participated

Participated In District Level Competition And Placed Third.2007-08

 

 

SPORTS AND GAMES ACHIEVEMENT FOR THE YEAR 2007-08

 

                   

NAME OF THE GAME

ORGANISED DATE AND VENUE

LEVEL OF PARTICIPATION

NO: OF PARTICIPANT SELECTED

RESULTS

ATHLETICS

*SULUR(BOYS)

*HAPP TRICHY (GIRLS) 22/23/24 AUGUST 2007

 

# BHOPAL (BOYS)

12th TO 16th OCTOBER2007

 

$DAE.TOWNSHIP KALPAKKAM

(NESCO)

15th  AUGUST 2007

 

KVS REGIONAL LEVEL

10 BOYS

ONE  GOLD(HIGHJUMP)

1 BOY SELECTED FOR NATIONALS

1 GIRL

PARTICIPATION

KVS NATIONAL LEVEL

 

 

ONE BOY

ADITHYA VIII

SIXTH POSITION

OPEN COMPETITION

10 BOYS

Bagged Many Medals And Were Awarded Third

Overall Championship

10 GIRLS

CHESS

* PONDICHERRY

18/19 AUGUST

 

*DGQA

SUB REGIONAL LEVEL

4 BOYS

SIXTH POSITION

1 BOY SELECTED FOR REGIONALS

KVS REGIONAL LEVEL

1 BOY

SURYAPRAKASH VIII

PARTICIPATION

TENNIS

*IIT CHENNAI

1st /2nd 3rd

 SEPTEMBER20O7

 

$CHENNAI YMCA

JULY AND AUGUST 2007

KVS REGIONAL LEVEL

10 BOYS

 

PARTICIPATION

1 GIRL

 

STATE LEVEL

 

 

10 BOYS

SWIMMING

NO:II KALPAKKAM SADRAS

22/23/24.AUGUST 2007

 

# BHOPAL (BOYS)

12th TO 16th OCTOBER2007

 

 

MADURAI

STATELEVEL (OCTOBER)

 

 

TUTICORIN 

NON MEDALIST

DISTRICT LEVEL COMPETITION (SPONSERED BY” THE HINDU”.) NOVEMBER

KVS REGIONAL LEVEL

13 BOYS

8 GOLD 9 SILVER 6BRONZE

1 GIRL

PARTICIPATION

 

 

KVS NATIONAL LEVEL

 

 

21 BOY

5 SILVER

8000/-(EIGHT THOUSAND CASH AWARD)

1.ARAVIND KS IX

2.DEBDOOT MOITRA IX

 OPEN STATE  LEVEL

 

 

1.BALASURYA V

PARTICIPATION

OPEN DISTRICT LEVEL

1.BALASURYA V

PARTICIPATION

2.ARAVIND KS IX

 

2 GOLD ,1SILVER ,

1 BRONZE

KHO-KHO

COIMBATORE

18/19 AUGUST

SUB REGIONAL LEVEL

12BOYS

THIRD

12 GIRLS

THIRD

KABBADI

*MEENAMBAKKAM

1st /2nd 3rd SEPTEMBER

 

 

#MEENAMBAKKAM

13th &14th

SEPTEMBER

 

# BHOPAL (BOYS)

12thTO 16th

OCTOBER2007

 

 

REGIONAL LEVEL

12BOYS

THIRD

2 BOY SELECTED FOR ZONALS

ZONALS LEVEL

2 BOYS

WINNERS WITH BANGALORE TEAM

v      DANANCHEYAN XII

v      PRADEESH XII

NATIONAL LEVEL

2 BOYS

(NOT PARTICIPATED)

WITHDRAWN AS XII

1.DANANCHEYAN XII

2.PRADEESH XII

HOCKEY

OFT TRICHY

1st /2nd 3rd

SEPTEMBER

 

OFT TRICHY

13th &14th

SEPTEMBER

 

 

 

CHENNAI

 Radhakrishna Stadium

Egmore (Turf Ground)

 

REGIONAL LEVEL

 

 

 

16 BOYS

PARTICIPATED JUNIOR TEAM

1 BOY SELECTED FOR ZONALS

ZONALS LEVEL

 

 

 

1 BOY

P SHARMA X

RUNNERS WITH BANGALORE

DISTRICT LEVEL

1BOY

P SHARMA X

PARTICIPATED